Book Title: Indian Antiquary Vol 51
Author(s): Richard Carnac Temple, Devadatta Ramkrishna Bhandarkar
Publisher: Swati Publications

View full book text
Previous | Next

Page 25
________________ JANUARY, 1922] THE APABIIRAMA STABAKAS OF RAMA-SARMAN 19 cases, and also in the accusative singular, the declensional terminations may be elided, but without provision for the lengthening of the final vowel, or for the substitution of anything else.) Fol. 43a. kilaðmarmōhaskavhaēsukilantuāliūgaïkaņha(2)gūvi sūvõdapisyāņpavaõnavõtra bhavēnmahāvā tramamā rayona Metre, Upajāti, as before. kilantu man möhai Kanha esu, kilantu ūlingai Kanha gori, sõr od api syān, narao naro 'tra Mk. 12, 13. bhavēn Mahārā tra-samasrayēņa | 9 | [As examples of the rules in the preceding verse, we have) kilantu man möhai Kanha Esu [keridan māsas möhayali Krana @yah] and kilantu alingai Kanha göri [kridandi alingali Kynasil gauri). The nominative singular may also end in 7, as in narao (narakah], "aro [narah], in this particular following the rules of Mahārās tri. Fol. 43a. ihanatopikvacinnaõprayõjyo vāhiuvānū(3)ujuāņukaņhu sthah syāt kaņõrukkhasthaēpuunhuhaisyājjasõņāanahēcavanti || 10 || Metre, Upajāti, as before. ihânyato 'pi kvacid u prayõjyo, Mk. 10. rāhiu bālāu juāņu karhu huh syat (?) kvacid, rukkhahu (?)ēthu (?)uccu, Mk. 11, hö. hè syāj jaso ņāalahē caranti | 10 | Mk. 14. The text of the third line is very doubtful so far as regards the example. What I have marked with queries is conjectural. In the fourth line, I do not know what Sanskrit word is represented by nūalahē unless, perhaps, it is nagarāh, with the Magadhí change of r to l. Cf. verse 1. Here [i.e., in this form of Apab hram a) u may sometimes be employed otherwise [than as laid down in verse 8, according to which u is only used in the nominati.e and accusative singular as a substitute for the final vowel of a base ending in a). Thus, Rahiu balāu, juāņu Karhu (Radha bālā, yuvā Kysnah]. Sometimes we have hu [in this case), as-in: rukthahu ethu uccu ( vrkso 'trôccah]. The termination of the nomi. ativo plural is hë, as in ņāalahi caranti [ ? nāgaras caranti]. Fol. 43a. . napumsakë syūdihajassa (4) vimdirgha tathāvavanaham vanail väjassasõh striviçayēbhavanudvabūumānäpaiuöcca Metre, Upajāti, as before. napuṁsakê syād iha jas-sasör id Mk. 16. dirgham tathā vă, vanaish vaņāinit, vā jas-sasőh stri-visayē bhavőd ud, Mk. 15. vahữu, mālāu, naiu, öc ca . 1111 Here (in this form of Apabhramsa) the termination of the neuter nominative and accusative plural is i before which the final vowel of the base is optionally lengthened, so that we have vanaim or vaņāim ( vanāni). In the feminine, the termination of these cases is optionally #, as in vahiu (vadhvah, vadhúh), mālāu (mālāh), and raiu [nadyah, nadih). And we may also have 7 [instead of u).

Loading...

Page Navigation
1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 ... 374